Dyno Charts and modifications - Page 2 - Nissan 350Z Forum, Nissan 370Z Tech Forums
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
post #11 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 05:27 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
David with APS TT
276.7kw
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	David.jpeg
Views:	329
Size:	71.6 KB
ID:	28408  
Perth 350z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 07:40 AM
Grand Touring Member
 
davidm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Just keep in mind that you can't compare figures from one dyno to another. They all produce different figures, and at besat you can only compare within the same dyno. It's more than possible to take a car to a dyno and get one figure and then go to another dyno and get plus/minus 30kW.

Though, the shape of the curve, and where the peak occurs should tell you something no matter which dyno.

Regards,
David
davidm is offline  
post #13 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 07:44 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)

[/quote]

I totally agree. Just thought it would be good to have them all on one post after having mine done. The thing I was mainly looking for was the RPM where power was produced because mine was so far up the rev range @ 7,100
Perth 350z is offline  
 
post #14 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 08:22 AM
Grand Touring Member
 
davidm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
The thing I was mainly looking for was the RPM where power was produced because mine was so far up the rev range @ 7,100

Could there be an error in the X scale on that graph? Afterall the dyno does not read the revs, just the tyre revolutions and then works out the revs from all the data that it has in there in regards to the gear-rations and tyre/wheel sizes. If this is not correclty set then the X scale measurments would be wrong.

7,100rpm and 6,200rpm is a huge difference, in particular without any breathing/exhaust mods. And even with those most of us are pushing the peak-power only about 200 - 300rpm higher, not 900rpm.

Just speculating.

Regards,
David
davidm is offline  
post #15 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 04:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)

[/quote]

Thanks for that David. I've got an auto touring (17" wheels) and the speed recorded was 208.5km/h. Is someone cleverer than me able to work out my revs from this info??

I do have the Kinetix plenum which could account for some difference and the guy that did the dyno run made about 4 adjustments on test runs to work out the gears, rev limits etc before doing the full dyno test. He's a very highly rated mechanic in Perth and works pretty much exclusively on HSV vehicles.
Perth 350z is offline  
post #16 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 05:30 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
To quote a famous man, What about me!

Just kidding, mine is on the old site somewhere.

Remember though,no conclusions can be drawn from comparing one dyno against another unless all the variables are the same! I thought I would get that in before somebody else did.

As always

H
harryw is offline  
post #17 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 05:31 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Found it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lastscan.jpg
Views:	287
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	28412  
harryw is offline  
post #18 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 05:32 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Thanks Harry - any mods??
Perth 350z is offline  
post #19 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 05:41 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Perthy, I've got a Hi Tech and a K&N drop in filter.

Oh, and it's red!

As always

H
harryw is offline  
post #20 of 69 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 05:54 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Was the car in 4th gear?

Presuming that the auto's 4th gear is the 1:1 ratio in the auto transmission and that the diff ratio is the same as the manual car's 3.5:1, then I think you were really doing about 5805 RPM. That doesn't sound right so maybe the diff ratio in the auto is 3.7:1, in which case it works out to 6136 RPM. Sounds a bit more like it!
steveaustin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome